Eric Lee Yost v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Gross, 22 N.E.3d at 869. Moreover, the trial court specifically noted that it imposed the advisory sentence, despite the mitigating circumstances, because the crime resulted in a death. Tr. Vol. VIII at 99. Death of the victim as an aggravator was a permissible consideration. See Paul v. State, 888 N.E.2d 818, 823 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (“‘Death’ is not a necessary element of the offense of aggravated battery as a class B felony [and] it is a valid aggravating factor.”), trans. denied; see also I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1) (providing that the fact that the “harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim was significant, and greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense” is a statutory aggravating factor). 7 We note Yost was given the advisory sentence of ten years, but four of those years were suspended to community corrections. Thus, Yost is serving only six years in prison, and we note that six years is the minimum sentence for a Class B felony.