[Cite as Wilmington Savings Fund Society v. West, 2019-Ohio-1249.]
[…] supplied by the Secretary or, if the mortgagee wishes to use its own form,
on a form approved by the Secretary, no later than the end of the second
month of any delinquency in payments under the mortgage. If an account
is reinstated and again becomes delinquent, the delinquency notice shall
be sent to the mortgagor again, except that the mortgagee is not required
to send a second delinquency notice to the same mortgagor more often
than once each six months. The mortgagee may issue additional or more
frequent notices of delinquency at its option.”
24 C.F.R. 203.602
{¶21} If the account is delinquent after the end of the second month, 24 C.F.R.
203.604(b) requires the following:
(b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor,
or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full
monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a
repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the
mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make
a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such
default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced, or at least
30 days before assignment is requested if the mortgage is insured on
Hawaiian home land pursuant to section 247 or Indian land pursuant to
Fairfield County, Case No. 18CA20 9
section 248 or if assignment is requested under § 203.350(d) for mortgages
authorized by section 203(q) of the National Housing Act.
(c) A face-to-face meeting is not required if:
***
(5) A reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful.
(d) A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the
mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor
certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched. Such a
reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also include at
least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property, unless the
mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from the mortgagee, its servicer,
or a branch office of either, or it is known that the mortgagor is not residing
in the mortgaged property.
{¶22} We have had an opportunity to address a similar situation, and we have held