United States v. Terin Moss
[…] Of course, reckless conduct, as generally defined, is not intentional. See Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining recklessness as “[c]onduct 8 Case: 17-10473 Date Filed: 04/04/2019 Page: 9 of 14 whereby the actor does not desire harmful consequences but nonetheless foresees the possibility and consciously disregards the risk” (emphasis added)). Nor is reckless conduct, as defined by Georgia law, intentional. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-60 (defining reckless conduct as “consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that [the defendant’s] act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person”). Because Georgia law defines recklessness as nothing more than the conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk, this is more akin to accidental conduct and cannot be said to require intent.