United States v. Terin Moss
[…] See Johnson, 559 U.S. at 137 (considering the least culpable prong of a divisible statute where Shepard documents did not make clear under which version the defendant was convicted). Similarly, Georgia’s aggravated assault statute is divisible. See Morales- Alonso, 878 F.3d at 1316. Review of the permitted Shepard documents is therefore necessary to determine which of the multiple crimes listed in the aggravated assault statute Moss was convicted under. See Davis, 875 F.3d at 597. The state indictment indicates that Moss was convicted of aggravated assault under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21(a)(2), which criminalizes an assault “[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.” O.C.G.A. § 16- 5-21(a)(2) (2000). Accordingly, our analysis is limited an aggravated assault under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21(a)(2), which was predicated upon a simple assault under O.C.G.A. § 16- 5-20(a)(2). 11 Case: 17-10473 Date Filed: 04/04/2019 Page: 12 of 14 ii.