Case: 17-10473 Date Filed: 04/04/2019 Page: 1 of 14
[…] elements clause of the ACCA is identical to the elements clause of § 2L1.2. Cases
construing the ACCA’s elements clause are thus relevant to our inquiry here.”).
Of course, reckless conduct, as generally defined, is not intentional. See
Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining recklessness as “[c]onduct
8
Case: 17-10473 Date Filed: 04/04/2019 Page: 9 of 14
whereby the actor does not desire harmful consequences but nonetheless foresees
the possibility and consciously disregards the risk” (emphasis added)). Nor is
reckless conduct, as defined by Georgia law, intentional. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-60
(defining reckless conduct as “consciously disregarding a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that [the defendant’s] act or omission will cause harm or
endanger the safety of the other person”). Because Georgia law defines
recklessness as nothing more than the conscious disregard of a substantial and
unjustifiable risk, this is more akin to accidental conduct and cannot be said to
require intent.
With this framework in mind, we now consider whether a conviction for