Dignity v. Farmers
[…] This history of Section 33-931 undercuts Farmers’ argument that the statute should be read to exempt from a lien “[h]ealth insurance motorist coverage as defined in § 20-259.01.” ¶11 Apart from this history, the term “health insurance” is not defined in Section 20-259.01. Thus, it would be illogical to read Section 33- 931 to mean “health insurance as defined in § 20-259.01.” Section 20-259.01 is entitled “Motor vehicle liability policy; uninsured optional; underinsured optional; subrogation; medical payments liens; definitions.” The section contains three definitions: “[u]ninsured motor vehicles;” “[u]ninsured motorist coverage” and “[u]nderinsured motorist coverage.” A.R.S. § 20- 259.01(D), (E) & (G).