Dignity v. Farmers
[…] Life Ins. Co. v. State, 191 Ariz. 222, 224 ¶ 4 (1998). 2Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated. 2 DIGNITY v. FARMERS Decision of the Court Farmers’ motion, stating “the court agrees with the reasoning as set forth by [Farmers] in its motion and reply.” Dignity timely appealed from the resulting final judgment. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 54(c). This court has jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(1). DISCUSSION ¶4 Under A.R.S. § 33-931, a health care provider may obtain a lien to secure payment of customary charges for services provided to an injured person. The statute, however, provides exceptions to the scope of such a lien: A lien pursuant to this section extends to all claims of liability or indemnity, except health insurance and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage as defined in § 20-259.01, for damages accruing to the person to whom the services are rendered . . . on account of the injuries that gave rise to the claims and that required the services. A.R.S. § 33-931(A) (emphasis added). Thus, if Farmers’ payment of medpay benefits to Elliott was for health insurance benefits, it was exempt from Dignity’s lien. But if the payment to Elliott was not a health insurance benefit, the payment violated the lien.