DIGNITY v. FARMERS
[…] insurance” exemption in Section 33-931. See House Bill Summary, H.B. 2681
(Apr. 20, 2004) (explaining the 2004 amendment “[p]rohibits private and
county health care institutions from recovering an injured person’s
uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage when enforcing a lien to
recover hospital charges for medical care”); Senate Fact Sheet, H.B. 2681
(Mar. 30, 2004) (similar). This history of Section 33-931 undercuts Farmers’
argument that the statute should be read to exempt from a lien “[h]ealth
insurance motorist coverage as defined in § 20-259.01.”
¶11 Apart from this history, the term “health insurance” is not
defined in Section 20-259.01. Thus, it would be illogical to read Section 33-
931 to mean “health insurance as defined in § 20-259.01.” Section 20-259.01
is entitled “Motor vehicle liability policy; uninsured optional; underinsured
optional; subrogation; medical payments liens; definitions.” The section
contains three definitions: “[u]ninsured motor vehicles;” “[u]ninsured
motorist coverage” and “[u]nderinsured motorist coverage.” A.R.S. § 20-
259.01(D), (E) & (G). The fact that “health insurance” is not used in, much