Street v. Nevada City (Mar. 10, 2017, C081195) [nonpub. opn.] (Friends I). An
[…] (Id. at pp. 1158-1159.)
The same analysis and rationale as in La Mirada applies here where plaintiff’s
action preserved the integrity of the zoning regulation imposed by Measure G. The
public interest in this case is even greater, however, than the public interest in
maintaining “ ‘the critical reciprocity upon which zoning regulation rests’ ” (La Mirada,
supra, 22 Cal.App.5th at p. 1159) because the zoning regulation created by Measure G
arose from the voters’ exercise of their initiative rights, and Measure G can only be
modified by another vote of the City’s residents. (See Elec. Code, § 9217 [“If a majority
of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance vote in its favor, the ordinance shall become
a valid and binding ordinance of the city. . . . No ordinance [so adopted] shall be
repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made
in the original ordinance”].) The important public right vindicated was the voters’ right
18
to require the City’s presently elected officials to comply with the intent of and zoning
proscriptions resulting from Measure G, passed by the City’s residents through initiative
in 1994. (Associated Home Builders etc., Inc. v.