People of Michigan v. Clarence Reed Jenkins Jr
[…] People v Watson, 245 Mich App 572, 587; 629 NW2d 411 (2001) (quotation marks and citation omitted). As such, we find that defendant abandoned this issue by failing to expound on any argument. See id. Even had defendant advanced a cogent argument, however, we would nonetheless conclude that the trial court properly scored OV 19, albeit on alternate grounds. OV 19 concerns a defendant’s interference with the administration of justice. MCL 777.49. The statute requires, in part, that 15 points be assessed if “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice;” 10 points if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice;” and no points if none of the above occurred. Id.