IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 2017, admitting that his new conviction violated his parole. (Id. at 77-78.) The
Hearing Report reflects the denial of credit for Green’s street time with the
notations that the “new conviction is assaultive” and “H[earing] E[xaminer]
rec[ommends] no credit for street time.” (Id. at 87, 92.) Thereafter, the Board
mailed Green the Decision recommitting him to serve 12 months’ backtime as a
CPV for the offense of simple assault and setting his new maximum date as August
3
Green was charged with and pleaded guilty to simple assault in violation of Section
2701(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 2701(a), which provides that “a person is guilty of
assault if [the person]: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another.” (R.R. at 54.)
4
Although Green asserts in his brief that his new sentence was to run concurrent to his
other sentences, the sentencing sheet and criminal docket do not reflect this. (Id. at 54, 69-70.)
5
Notations in a Supervision History for Green reflect that Green did not notify the Board