IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] but can be graded a first-degree misdemeanor,8 which he believes could lead to the
application of a different presumptive range. Green observes that, under the
Board’s regulation, other second-degree misdemeanors carry shorter presumptive
7
In reviewing the Board’s order, our review “is limited to determining whether the
Board’s findings are supported by substantial evidence, [whether] an error of law [was]
committed, or whether any of the parolee’s constitutional rights were violated.” Andrews v. Pa.
Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 516 A.2d 838, 841 n.10 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986).
8
Per section 2701(b) of the Crimes Code, simple assault is generally a second-degree
misdemeanor, unless the crime was committed “in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual
consent” or “against a child under 12 years of age by a person 18 years of age or older.” 18 Pa.
C.S. § 2701(b). In those cases, the grading is, respectively, a third-degree misdemeanor and a
first-degree misdemeanor. Id.
5
ranges, for example three to six months.9 In light of these issues, he argues the
presumptive range for simple assault is void for vagueness and violates due