State v. McCants
[…] Mar. 20, 2019). Standard of Review When a Defendant challenges the validity of a search warrant on a motion to suppress, “the defendant bears the burden of establishing that the challenged search or seizure was unlawful.”27 On a motion to suppress, the burden of proof “is proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”28 Discussion Citizens have the right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures under Article I, § 6 of the Delaware Constitution and the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution.29 Under Delaware law, ll Del. C. §§ 2306 and 2307 discuss the application for a search warrant and the magistrate’s role in issuing a search warrant.30 Section 2306 provides: The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation. lt shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded.31 An “affidavit in support of a search warrant must, within the four-corners of the affidavit, set forth facts adequate for a judicial officer to form a reasonable belief 27 State v. sisson, 883 A.2d 868, 875 (Del. super. 2005),¢1]7’¢1, 903 A.2d 288 (Del. 2006) (citations omitted) [hereinafter