In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 2
notice, when the proposed structure exceeds 200 feet above ground level. See 14 C.F.R. §
77.9 (listing other obstacle-creating conditions not relevant to the situation at hand).
Upon submission of a notice, the FAA makes an initial determination of whether
the project “may result in an obstruction of the navigable airspace, an interference with air
navigation facilities and equipment or the navigable airspace, or, after consultation with
the Secretary of Defense, an adverse impact on military operations and readiness.” §
44718(b)(1). The FAA then conducts “an aeronautical study to determine the extent of any
adverse impact on the safe and efficient use of the airspace, facilities, or equipment.” Id.
Upon conclusion of its review, the FAA issues a final determination on whether the project
presents a “hazard to air navigation.” § 44718(b)(3); see also 14 C.F.R. § 77.31. Although
those seeking to construct a potentially obstacle-creating structure must submit a notice,