J-A24023-18
[…] capacity, and failed to adduce evidence regarding Mother’s earning capacity.
He asserts that a continuance in order to allow him to obtain counsel would
have caused only minimal prejudice to Mother, since no prior continuances
had been requested.8
It is well established that “[t]here is no right to counsel in divorce,
custody, or support proceedings.” Karch v. Karch, 879 A.2d 1272, 1274
(Pa.Super. 2005) (citing Witt v. LaLonde, 762 A.2d 1109, 1110-11
____________________________________________
7 Father argues for the first time on appeal that he had a statutory right to
counsel under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501(a), which states “(a) Civil matters.--In all
civil matters before any tribunal every litigant shall have a right to be heard,
by himself and his counsel, or by either of them.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501(a). He
also argues that when his attorney failed to formally withdraw, she violated
Rule of Professional Conduct 1.16. As Father failed to raise these arguments
before the trial court, they are waived. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a). However, we