Sedgwick CMS and The Hartford/Sedgwick CMS v. Tammitha Valcourt-Williams
[…] III. JCC Was Correct in Determining a Neutral Risk I first address the E/C’s argument that the JCC erred in finding that the accident arose out of Valcourt-Williams’s employment because the risk of injury created by her dog was entirely personal and had no cognizable relationship to her employment. The en banc majority’s opinion discusses this argument but in its ultimate holding goes well beyond what the E/C argued. Because the relevant facts are undisputed, the issue is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. See Airey v. Wal- Mart/Sedgwick, 24 So. 3d 1264 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (2016), states in part, “The employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment.” I begin with a recognition 12 that the analysis here should be unaltered by the fact that Valcourt-Williams’s workplace was a non-traditional one.