Sedgwick CMS and The Hartford/Sedgwick CMS v. Tammitha Valcourt-Williams
[…] Bryant v. David Lawrence Mental Health Ctr., 672 So. 2d 629, 631 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996). The majority opinion discards this well-stated holding from Bryant. In Ross, we wisely rejected a JCC’s conclusion that “because Claimant could not establish an increased risk of harm associated with her employment . . . Claimant could not establish that the injury arose out of employment because the accident could have happened elsewhere.” 100 So. 3d at 782. We held that such a conclusion would implicate section 440.10(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that, absent narrow exceptions, “[c]ompensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.” Again citing Walker, we stated, “Thus, in the absence of any medical evidence to establish the existence of a pre-existing condition, it was not necessary for Claimant to show an increased risk of harm associated with her employment in order to establish the causal connection between her