York v. City of LA
[…] (Colores v. Board of Trustees (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1301, fn. 2 [‘[I]t is not appropriate to incorporate by reference, into a brief, points and authorities contained in trial court papers, even if such papers are made a part of the appellate record’]; Estate of Wiedemann (1964) 228 Cal.App.2d 362, 370–371 [incorporation by reference of points and authorities filed in the trial court 14 I. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Denying the Petition for Writ of Mandate A. Standard of Review Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, administrative mandamus is available for review of “any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” “ ‘In reviewing an agency’s decision under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, the trial court determines whether (1) the agency proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; (2) there was a fair hearing; and (3) the agency abused its discretion.