KMI GROUP, INC., ET AL. v. WADE ACRES, LLC, ET AL.
[…] of summary judgment on the ground that the nuisance claim was barred by the statute of
limitations.
B. Negligence
The court granted summary judgment on the Plaintiffs’ negligence claims on the
basis that they were “barred by both the statute of limitations or the statute of repose” as
well as on the Plaintiffs’ inability to prove a necessary element of their claim, namely,
that Defendants owed the Plaintiffs a duty of care. We first address the court’s analysis
of the applicability of the statute of repose.
1. Statute of Repose
The statute of repose, found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202,
reads:
All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning,
supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement
to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any
such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out
of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or
furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or
construction of such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial
completion of such an improvement.
In their motion, Defendants asserted that the action was barred by the statute of repose
because the levee had existed for decades before the formation of Wade Acres, LLC, and
because none of the defendants built the levee.7 The trial court agreed, holding that
7