KMI Group, Inc. v. Wade Acres, LLC
[…] B. Negligence The court granted summary judgment on the Plaintiffs’ negligence claims on the basis that they were “barred by both the statute of limitations or the statute of repose” as well as on the Plaintiffs’ inability to prove a necessary element of their claim, namely, that Defendants owed the Plaintiffs a duty of care. We first address the court’s analysis of the applicability of the statute of repose. 1. Statute of Repose The statute of repose, found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202, reads: All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.