United States v. Sadler/Brown
[…] Townsend, however, is inapposite, as there the
2
We have, moreover, independently reviewed the Certificate of Disposition provided by the
government for Brown’s assault conviction, thus obviating the need for a remand on this discrete
issue.
5
defendant’s prior conviction at issue was obtained under a different statute that criminalized the
knowing and unlawful sale of “a controlled substance.” See id. (citing N.Y. Penal Law § 220.31).
Brown, by contrast, was convicted for the criminal sale of a “narcotic drug” (i.e., cocaine) under
N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1), which is defined more narrowly. The meaning of “narcotic drug”
is found in N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7), which has been defined since Brown’s 2002 disposition
as “any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c) other than methadone.”
The government has submitted an addendum identifying the list of substances that were on the
relevant New York schedules—i.e., I(b), I(c), II(b), and II(c)—at the time of Brown’s conviction,
which correlate with the CSA schedules listed at 21 C.F.R. §§ 1308.11(b) and (c) and 1308.12(b)