IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Instead, she
attempted to toll the statute by sending Notices of Intent under 18 Del C. § 6856(4)
to Bayhealth and the Doctors.8
All three of the Notices were sent to Bayhealth’s address. But unbeknownst
to Verrastro, both of the Doctors had left the employ of Bayhealth, and the Notices
to the Doctors went undelivered and were returned to Verrastro’s counsel as
undeliverable. Thus, Bayhealth received the Notice before the two-year statutory
period had expired, but the Doctors did not.
6
A111–12.
7
A112.
8
Under 18 Del. C. § 6856(4), “A plaintiff may toll the . . . statutes of limitations [for medical
malpractice] for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this
section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by
certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant’s or defendants’ regular place of
business. . . . The 90 days shall run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations
contained in this section.”
4
Despite the failed delivery of the Doctors’ notices, when Verrastro filed her
action on October 17, 2014—inarguably beyond the ordinary two-year statutory
period but within the tolling 90-day period under 18 Del C. § 6856(4)—she named
both Bayhealth and the Doctors as defendants.