IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 54.04.045.
The legislature also included the following provision relating to subsection
(3)(a):
For the purpose of establishing a rate under subsection (3)(a) of
this section, the locally regulated utility may establish a rate
according to the calculation set forth in subsection (3)(a) of this
section or it may establish a rate according to the cable formula set
forth by the federal communications commission by rule as it
existed on June 12, 2008, or such subsequent date as may be
provided by the federal communications commission by rule,
consistent with the purposes of this section.
RCW 54.04.045(4).
The legislature provided a statement of legislative intent with the
amendment, which states:
It is the policy of the state to encourage the joint use of utility poles,
to promote competition for the provision of telecommunications and
information services, and to recognize the value of the
infrastructure of locally regulated utilities. To achieve these
objectives, the legislature intends to establish a consistent cost-
based formula for calculating pole attachment rates, which will
ensure greater predictability and consistency in pole attachment
rates statewide, as well as ensure that locally regulated utility
customers do not subsidize licensees. The legislature further
intends to continue working through issues related to pole
attachments with interested parties in an open and collaborative
process in order to minimize the potential for disputes going
forward.
LAWS OF 2008, ch. 197,§ 1.
7
No. 77310-1-1/8
Whether the revised rate was in compliance with the amended statute
became the central dispute in the case. Specifically, the parties disagreed about
the proper interpretation of the space allocator componene of the statutory