IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 23
No. 77310-1-1/24
constitutes unusable space," and that "the absence of further definition affords
1
the District discretion to determine that which constitutes unusable space." PUD
184 Wn. App. at 73-74. "Instituting a policy of not using the safety space is a
prerogative of the District both as a rate maker and as a Utility operator." PUD I,
184 Wn. App. at 74.
Despite these clear directions from us, the Companies assert that the
District's discretion regarding the classification of safety space is restrained by
language in RCW 54.04.045(3)(a). Specifically, the Companies assert that the
section that reads "including a share of the required support and clearance
space, in proportion to the space used for the pole attachment, as compared to
all other uses made of the subject facilities and uses thaf,remain available to the
owner or owners of the subject facilities" prohibits the District from classifying the
safety space as unusable space. RCW 54.04.045(3)(a). This is so, they assert,
because the safety space remains available for use by the District, the owner of
the utility poles, for installation of streetlights and the District's fiber and that the