IN RE YAMAHA GOLF-CAR COMPANY, Relator
[…] responsible third party designation. See In re Coppola, 535 S.W.3d at 508; In re Brokers Logistics,
Ltd., 320 S.W.3d 402, 409 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, orig. proceeding).
Applicable Law
Section 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits a tort defendant to
designate a person as a responsible third party. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(a);
1
The June 11, 2018 trial setting was continued to April 1, 2019.
–2–
The trial court may later strike the designation if, after adequate time for discovery, no legally
sufficient evidence of responsibility exists. Id. § 33.004(l). Once a motion to strike is filed, the
trial court “shall grant” the motion “unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a
genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or
damage.” Id. “Under this standard, a defendant has the burden to produce sufficient evidence for
a reasonable jury to hold the third party responsible for at least a portion of the plaintiff’s injury
or damage.” In re Enter. Beaumont Marine W., LP, No. 09-16-00032-CV, 2016 WL 1469085, at
*1 (Tex.