Thompson v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
[…] 2
Blackburn recognized two categories of “insureds” for purposes of UIM
coverage: the “named insured” and the “other insured.” 115 Wn.2d at 88. The UIM
portion of the policy at issue in Blackburn defined “insured” as, “1. You or any family
member[.] 2. Anyone else occupying a covered auto or a temporary substitute for a
covered auto. The covered auto must be out of service because of its breakdown, repair,
servicing, loss or destruction.” Id. at 84. In codifying the definition of “insured,” our
legislature similarly recognized two categories of insureds. RCW 48.22.005(5) defines
“insured” as: “(a) The named insured or a person who is a resident of the named insured’s
household and is either related to the named insured by blood, marriage, or adoption, or is
the named insured’s ward, foster child, or stepchild; or (b) A person who sustains bodily
injury caused by accident while: (i) Occupying or using the insured automobile with the
permission of the named insured; or (ii) a pedestrian accidentally struck by the insured
automobile.”
9
No. 35864-0-III
Thompson v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
Rather than looking to RCW 48.22.005(5)’s definitions, the statute applicable to
Progressive’s UIM exclusion is RCW 48.22.030, which as not been modified in pertinent
part since the Supreme Court’s decisions in Blackburn and Millers.