Thompson v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
[…] Since 1981, this
statute has defined an “underinsured motor vehicle” as:
a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which
either no bodily injury or property damage liability bond or insurance policy
applies at the time of an accident, or with respect to which the sum of the
limits of liability under all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds
and insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an accident is
less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally
entitled to recover.
RCW 48.22.030(1).
The statute also includes a mandate regarding UIM coverage (last amended in
1985), which states:
No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss
resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death, or property
damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance,
or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle
registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided
therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured
thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or
operators of underinsured motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and
phantom vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage,
resulting therefrom, except while operating or occupying a motorcycle or
motor-driven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor
vehicle owned or available for the regular use by the named insured or any
family member, and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the
policy. The coverage required to be offered under this chapter is not
10
No. 35864-0-III
Thompson v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
applicable to general liability policies, commonly known as umbrella
policies, or other policies which apply only as excess to the insurance
directly applicable to the vehicle insured.
RCW 48.22.030(2) (emphasis added).
As recognized in Blackburn and Millers, the UIM statute is written in a way that
references two general classes of vehicles. There is the “motor vehicle” for which
liability coverage has been issued (i.e., the “covered auto”) and there are third-party