J-S14005-19
[…] Despite our instruction to protect Nickerson’s direct
appeal rights,10 we find the various procedural missteps here amounted to a
deprivation of those rights. We agree with the Commonwealth that Nickerson
was “induced into withdrawing his [timely pro se] appeal.” Commonwealth’s
Brief, at 5.
Although we could decline to quash based on a clear breakdown in the
court operations11 and reach Nickerson’s pro se claims on appeal, we conclude
the better course is to remand. Finally, and critically here, because it
implicates Nickerson’s state constitutional rights, see Pa. Const. Art. V, § 9
(“There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to . . . an appellate court”), any
decision to quash this appeal would preclude Nickerson from seeking
reinstatement of his direct appeal rights nunc pro tunc. In Commonwealth
v. Brown, 943 A.2d 264 (Pa. 2008), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court ruled