J-S16020-19
[…] court, there are several factors that must be considered. As
noted, “[u]nder the current statutory framework, a juvenile who
commits first or second-degree murder must be charged as an
adult. A Petitioner can then request that his or her case be
transferred to the Juvenile Division[.]” Commonwealth v.
Foust, 180 A.3d 416, 428 (Pa. Super. 2018). Petitioner has the
burden of proof and must show that transferring his first-degree
murder case would serve the public interest. In determining
whether such a transfer serves the public interest, 42 Pa.C.S. §
6355 provides the following factors for a court to evaluate:
(A) the impact of the offense on the victim or victims;
(B) the impact of the offense on the community;
(C) the threat to the safety of the public or any individual
posed by the child;
-4-
J-S16020-19
(D) the nature and circumstances of the offense allegedly
committed by the child;
(E) the degree of the child’s culpability;
(F) the adequacy and duration of dispositional alternatives
available under this chapter and in the adult criminal, justice
system; and
(G) whether the child is amenable to treatment, supervision
or rehabilitation as a juvenile [. . .]
In this case, the impact on the victim and community is severe.
[Appellant] murdered the victim in front of the victim’s younger
brother, and the grief and suffering of the victim’s family is
immeasurable. Furthermore, [Appellant]’s actions have created