Washington State
[…] RCW 28A.225.020 to address his unexcused absences before filing a truancy petition. We agree
with regard to the WARNS assessment requirement.
DP argues that CSD failed to meet its obligations under former RCW 28A.225.020
because CSD failed to conduct a WARNS assessment as expressly required by former RCW
28A.225.020(c)(i) before filing the truancy petition. CSD suggests that a WARNS assessment
was only to be used to inform the actions of the community truancy board, and therefore was not
required for DP because a community truancy board for CSD had not yet been formed.
Former RCW 28A.225.020(1)(c) unambiguously states that school districts are required
to take data-informed steps that “shall include application of [WARNS] by a school district’s
designee under RCW 28A.255.026.” Former RCW 28A.225.020(1)(c). Nothing in former RCW
28A.225.020(1) or any other provision states or even suggests that this requirement applies only
if a community truancy board has been formed.
A truancy petition must be filed “if the actions taken by a school district under RCW