Washington State
[…] In 2016, the legislature enacted significant
amendments to chapter 28A.225 RCW, effective June 9, 2016.1 LAWS OF 2016, ch. 205. These
amendments expanded the obligations of public schools to address a student’s failure to attend
school, introduced the WARNS assessment as a tool to assess the risks and needs of individual
students, and made community truancy boards mandatory for all school districts by the
beginning of the 2017-18 school year. Former RCW 28A.225.020(1) (2016); RCW
28A.225.026.2
With respect to a student who fails to attend school without justification, former RCW
28A.225.020(1) states that public schools must (1) inform the child’s parent after one excused
absence in any month, (2) schedule a conference with the parent and child “at a time reasonably
convenient for all persons included for the purpose of analyzing the causes of the child’s
1
The legislature enacted further amendments to chapter 28A.225 RCW effective July 23, 2017.
LAWS OF 2017, ch. 291. Unless otherwise indicated, we refer to the provisions of chapter
28A.225 RCW as effective between June 9, 2016 and July 23, 2017.
2
Because only minor changes were made to RCW 28A.225.026 in 2017, we cite to the current
version.
4
No. 50637-8-II
absences” after two unexcused absences in any month, and (3) “take data-informed steps to
eliminate or reduce the child’s absences.”
These data-informed steps “shall include application of [WARNS] by a school district’s
designee under RCW 28A.225.026.” Former RCW 28A.225.020(1)(c). Other possible steps are
outlined in former RCW 28A.225.020(1)(c), including “approved best practice or research-based
intervention, or both, consistent with the WARNS profile.”
The school district’s designee referenced in former RCW 28A.225.020(1)(c) is described
as follows:
All school districts must designate, and identify to the local juvenile court and to
the office of the superintendent of public instruction, a person or persons to