People of Michigan v. Graham Dickinson Parker
[…] See People v Maben, 313 Mich App 545, 550-551; 884 NW2d 314 (2015). B. OFFENSE VARIABLE 13—PATTERN OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITY Defendant next argues that the trial court improperly assessed 25 points for OV 13. We disagree. A trial court may properly assess 25 points for OV 13 where the offense “was part of a pattern of criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c). When determining the appropriate score, MCL 777.43(2)(a) provides that “all crimes within a 5- year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” The trial court is not, however, to “score conduct scored in offense variable 11 or 12.” MCL 777.43(2)(c). OV 12 concerns “contemporaneous felonious criminal acts.”