People of Michigan v. Graham Dickinson Parker
[…] “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation” that we review de novo. Id. “When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence, including the contents of a presentence investigation report.” People v Wellman, 320 Mich App 603, 608; 910 NW2d 304 (2017) (cleaned up). “A defendant is entitled to be sentenced by a trial court on the basis of accurate information.” People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 88; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). MCL 769.34(10) provides that when a trial court imposes a minimum sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines-sentence range, this Court “shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” Furthermore, where “a scoring error does not alter the appropriate guidelines range, resentencing is not required.”