United States v. Thompson
[…] that where service is attempted but not made, the issuing court must be given “[a]n
10
affirmation, certificate[,] or affidavit of service . . . stating the name of the party
and the papers attempted to be served on said person, and for each attempted
service, the date, time, [and] address”).
The Government conceded in its submission to the district court that
Thompson was never formally served with the petition, orders, or summonses.
Nor is there a claim that another order of protection was issued as a result of the
commencement of a criminal proceeding. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 530.12(1) (“When
a criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging any [family offense],
the court . . . may issue a temporary order of protection . . . .”). Accordingly, based
on the record before the district court at sentencing, the protection order was not
“issued by . . . [a] court [with] jurisdiction over the parties,” 18 U.S.C. § 2265(b)(1),
and therefore cannot serve as the basis for a Guidelines § 2A6.2(b)(1)(A)
enhancement.