United States v. Thompson
[…] Proper service requires that the affected individual be “promptly” served with a
copy of the “temporary order of protection . . . together with any associated
papers,” including the summons and petition, “at any address designated” in the
order. Id. § 153‐b(c); see also id. § 153‐b(e) (providing for alternative service via
facsimile or electronic means). Once service is made, the issuing court must be
provided “with an affirmation, certificate[,] or affidavit of service” detailing the
date, time, and location of service. Id. § 153‐b(d); see also id. § 153‐b(e) (providing
that where service is attempted but not made, the issuing court must be given “[a]n
10
affirmation, certificate[,] or affidavit of service . . . stating the name of the party
and the papers attempted to be served on said person, and for each attempted
service, the date, time, [and] address”).
The Government conceded in its submission to the district court that
Thompson was never formally served with the petition, orders, or summonses.
Nor is there a claim that another order of protection was issued as a result of the
commencement of a criminal proceeding.