In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of D.P. and X.P. (Minor Children) and T.G. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] was held on June 5, 2018, which was 102 days after the petition was filed.
Therefore, we cannot conclude that this procedural irregularity, a twelve-day
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-2404 | April 10, 2019 Page 11 of 20
delay outside the proscribed ninety-day time limit, created a significant risk of
error in the proceedings.
[30] Thirdly, Father argues that DCS failed to send him notices of the June 5, 2018
initial hearing and the August 13, 2018 fact-finding hearing at least ten days
prior to those hearings. Indiana Code section 31-35-2-6.5 provides, in relevant
part, that at least ten days before a hearing on a petition to terminate parental
rights “the person or entity who filed the petition to terminate the parent-child
relationship under section 4 of this chapter … shall send notice of the review
to” the child’s parent. See also In re H.K., 971 N.E.2d 100, 103 (Ind. Ct. App.
2012) (holding that while formal service of process is not required, DCS is
required to send notice of a termination hearing to the parent’s last known
address at least ten days before the hearing).