J-S07022-19
[…] “Our standard of review of an award of counsel fees is well settled: we
will not disturb a trial court's determination absent an abuse of discretion.”
Dong Yuan Chen v. Saidi, 100 A.3d 587, 591 (Pa.Super. 2014) (quoting
Verholek v. Verholek, 741 A.2d 792, 795 (Pa.Super. 1999)). “A decision
may be reversed for an abuse of discretion only upon demonstration of
manifest unreasonableness, partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will.” In re K.R.,
200 A.3d 969, 978 (Pa.Super. 2018) (quoting In re T.S.M., 71 A.3d 251, 267
(Pa. 2013)).
-8-
J-S07022-19
Under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5339, “a court may award reasonable interim or
final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the court finds that the
conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.”
Because Section 5339 is nearly identical to Section 2503 of the Judicial Code,
we have previously looked to case law interpreting Section 2503 for guidance
in applying Section 5339. See Dong Yuan Chen, 100 A.3d at 591-92; A.L.-
S. v. B.S., 117 A.3d 352, 361 (Pa.Super. 2015).