Long v. Halliday
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-21.5(1) (“Until a beneficiary under a trust deed . . . provides a trustee of the trust deed written instructions directing the trustee to exercise powers under this chapter, the trustee has no duty or obligation to the beneficiary . . . .”). And while Mr. Halliday may have held title for the benefit of Wells Fargo, see Capital Assets Fin. Servs. v. Maxwell, 994 P.2d 201, 203-04 (Utah 2000) (recognizing a deed of trust conveys “more than bare legal title” to the trustee to secure an obligation owed the beneficiary (internal quotation marks omitted)); Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-19(4) (defining “trustee” as “a person to whom title to real property is conveyed by trust deed”), he had no direct interest in the property and could not manage it or dispose of it without written instruction from Wells Fargo. Finally, Mr.