Long v. Halliday
[…] “The defendant seeking removal bears a heavy burden of proving fraudulent joinder, and all factual and legal issues must be resolved in favor of the plaintiff.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Consistent with the second prong of the fraudulent joinder test, Wells Fargo demonstrated that Mr. Long cannot establish a cause of action against Mr. Halliday. Under Utah law, a trustee is not a required party in an action involving a trust deed “unless the legal action pertains to a breach of the trustee’s obligations under [the law] or under the trust deed.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-22.1(1) (emphasis added). Utah law further provides that if a party joins a trustee “in an action that does not pertain to the trustee’s obligations . . ., the court shall dismiss the action against the trustee and award the trustee reasonable attorney fees arising from the trustee being joined in the legal action.” Id. § 57-1-22.1(3) (emphasis added). There are no allegations here that Mr. Halliday breached any duties. To the contrary, the allegations challenge Mr. Halliday’s ability to fulfill his duties. Mr. Long focuses exclusively on Mr.