2019 WI 34
[…] incorporates the concept of derivative standing caused the court
to assess the plaintiffs' claims without reference to which of
them, if any, had authority to prosecute them. And that led
directly to the first four erroneous propositions listed at the
beginning of this opinion. If our analysis had begun with the
proper starting point, it would have looked something like the
following.
A. Violation of Wis. Stat. § 183.0402(1)
¶91 Count I of the amended complaint claims that Mr.
Morris and R.L. violated the obligations imposed on them by Wis.
Stat. § 183.0402. That statute says, in relevant part:
Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement:
(1) No member or manager shall act or fail to act in
a manner that constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the limited
liability company or its members in connection with a
matter in which the member or manager has a material
conflict of interest.
15
No. 2017AP146.dk
Id. The plaintiffs say the violation occurred when R.L. and Mr.
Morris influenced North Star to sell Westar Proppants, LLC
("Westar")——a wholly-owned subsidiary of North Star——to DSJ
Holdings, LLC ("DSJ"), an entity owned by Mr. Morris.
Specifically, they say Mr.