2019 WI 34
[…] management of the limited liability company is vested
in one or more managers, if the members are authorized
to sue by the affirmative vote as described in
s. 183.0404(1)(a).
¶40 Wisconsin Stat. § 183.1101 does not require that
claims against LLC members be brought in the name of the LLC,
nor does it otherwise limit a member's ability to sue other
members or managers in their individual capacities. It merely
requires that if an action of any kind is to be brought in the
name of the LLC, against anyone, it must be authorized by a
majority vote of disinterested members. Section 183.1101, which
is silent on a member's right to sue on his own behalf, does not
abrogate the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 183.0402(1)(a),
which prohibits the "willful failure to deal fairly with the
limited liability company or its members" by a member or
manager.
20
No. 2017AP146
¶41 As we have explained, an LLC is a business form
created by statute. Other states have written standing rules
that apply to corporations into their LLC statutes, including
who may maintain an action for an injury to an LLC, demand
requirements, and the role of the court. See, e.g., Mich. Comp.
Laws § 450.4510; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-271e. Wisconsin's
legislature has not chosen to enact such statutes. We will not
judicially import ch. 180's corporate derivative standing
provisions into the LLC context where the legislature has not
done so.
¶42 Morris argues that Wis. Stat. § 183.0402(2) denies the
members of an LLC standing to assert individual claims under
§ 183.0402(1). Section 183.0402(2) states in relevant part:
Every member and manager shall account to the limited
liability company and hold as trustee for it any
improper personal profit derived by that member or
manager without the consent of a majority of the
disinterested members or managers, or other persons
participating in the management of the limited
liability company, from any of the following:
(a) A transaction connected with the
organization, conduct or winding up of the limited
liability company.
Morris argues that because this section requires improper
personal profits to be held in trust for the LLC, but not for
the individual members, it modifies § 183.0402(1) by clarifying
that a § 183.0402 injury is to the LLC rather than to individual
members.