2019 WI 34
[…] officers, board of directors, directors, shareholders,
partners, and affiliates, from dealing or otherwise
engaging in business with Persons transacting business
with the Company. Neither the Company, any Director,
or any Member shall have any right by virtue of this
Agreement, or the relationship created by this
Agreement, in or to such other ventures or activities,
30
No. 2017AP146
or to the income or proceeds derived from such other
ventures or activities, and the pursuit of such
ventures shall not be deemed wrongful or improper.
¶60 Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0402, on the other hand, states
that unless otherwise provided in the LLC's operating agreement:
(1) No member or manager shall act or fail to act
in a manner that constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the
limited liability company or its members in connection
with a matter in which the member or manager has a
material conflict of interest.
. . . .
(c) A transaction from which the member or
manager derived an improper personal profit.
These are default statutory terms that can be altered by an
operating agreement if an LLC's members so choose. As mentioned
earlier, however, the default statutory terms govern unless the
operating agreement unambiguously states otherwise. Lenticular,
279 Wis. 2d 385, ¶18.