United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1
The Honorable Robert W. Pratt, United States District Judge for the Southern
District of Iowa.
is liable for punitive damages. Having jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, this court
affirms.
I.
Dico, Inc. owned several buildings in Des Moines contaminated with
Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) in the insulation. In 1994, the Environmental
Protection Agency issued an administrative order that Dico remove some of the PCB
contamination, encapsulate the remaining insulation, and submit a long-term
maintenance plan for EPA approval. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (authorizing the EPA
to issue “such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the
environment”). The order also required ongoing testing, annual reports to the EPA,
and immediate notification if changes in site conditions threatened further release of
PCBs. Without informing the EPA, Dico—through its corporate affiliate Titan Tire