Hansen v. Childers
[…] CHILDERS Decision of the Court does not require a hearing; rather, it requires an objecting party “set forth all specific objections in writing.” Ariz. R. Prob. P. 33(D). ¶14 Finding no abuse of discretion, we affirm the probate court’s order granting the Final Petition. ¶15 Finally, Jean argues the probate court erred in denying her constructive trust petition. As the court explained, her petition raised issues already addressed by the court-approved Global Settlement, which was a final order she did not appeal. See A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(9) (authorizing appeals from “a judgment, decree or order entered in any formal proceedings under title 14”); see also In re Estate of McGathy, 226 Ariz. 277, 280, ¶ 17 (2010) (holding that a party may appeal the final disposition of each formal proceeding in an unsupervised probate administration).