based upon Commonwealth v. McClendon, 434 A.2d 1185 (Pa. 1981) and
[…] pushed him away, he pulled on her waist, reached under her clothing, and
grabbed her breast. Again, she pushed Porter away, but he undid her pants
and attempted to reach into her pants. The complainant again pushed Porter
away and tried to leave, but he grabbed and pulled her onto a mattress and
onto his lap. Porter only stopped when his brother approached them. The
DNA evidence corroborated the victim’s testimony that Porter grabbed her
around her waist.
The evidence also was sufficient to prove unlawful contact with a minor.
Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. section 6318(a)(1), a person commits unlawful contact “if
he is intentionally in contact with a minor . . . for the purpose of engaging in
an activity prohibited under any of the [offenses enumerated in Chapter 31
(relating to sexual offenses)] . . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318. Indecent assault
is one of the included offenses. Although the statute is titled ‘unlawful
contact with a minor,’ it is best understood as ‘unlawful communication with
a minor.’” Commonwealth v. Rose, 960 A.2d 49, 152 (Pa. Super. 2009)
(emphasis added).