Yeutter v. ICAO
[…] We disagree. A. Standard of Review ¶ 17 Because the question claimant raises involves the application of the governing law and construction of statutes, we review it de novo. See City of Littleton v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 2016 CO 25, ¶ 27 (“We review de novo questions of law concerning the application and construction of statutes.” (quoting Hickerson v. Vessels, 2014 CO 2, ¶ 10)). 10 B. Analysis ¶ 18 A DIME physician’s opinions concerning MMI and impairment are, by express statutory edict, afforded presumptive weight. See § 8-42-107(8)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2018. The statute states that “[t]he finding regarding [MMI] and permanent medical impairment of an independent medical examiner in a dispute arising under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence.” Id. Subparagraph (II) is limited to parties’ disputes over “a determination by an authorized treating physician on the question of whether the injured worker has or has not reached [MMI].” § 8-42-107(8)(b)(II).