In re T.S.
[…] for the Petitioner regarding the information that would be elicited through the testimony.”
This Court held in Willis that
West Virginia Code, Chapter 49, Article [4], Section
[601 (2015)],15 as amended, and the Due Process Clauses of the
West Virginia and United States Constitutions prohibit a court
or other arm of the State from terminating the parental rights of
a natural parent having legal custody of his child, without notice
and the opportunity for a meaningful hearing.
157 W. Va. at 225, 207 S.E.2d at 130, Syl. Pt. 2 (footnote added). Further, West Virginia
Code § 49-4-601(h) expressly provides:
In any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or
parties having custodial or other parental rights or
responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful
opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and
to present and cross-examine witnesses. Foster parents,
preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers shall also have a
meaningful opportunity to be heard.
(Emphasis added).
In State ex rel. H.S. v. Beane, 240 W. Va. 643, 814 S.E.2d 660 (2018), this
Court stated that “[p]arties having ‘custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities’ are
15
Formerly W. Va. Code § 49-6-2 (2014).
11
entitled to both ‘a meaningful opportunity to be heard’ and ‘the opportunity to testify and to
present and cross-examine witnesses.’ See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h).” 240 W. Va. at 647,
814 S.E.2d at 664; see also State ex rel. C.H. v. Faircloth, 240 W. Va. 729, 739, 815 S.E.2d
540, 550 (2018) (“In view of the fact that Jonathan G. pre-dates our current statutory right