Marvin Hernandez-Silvas v. Attorney General United States
[…] Br. at 18. 20 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(a) (“USCIS has exclusive jurisdiction to make reasonable fear determinations, and EOIR has exclusive jurisdiction to review such determinations.”). The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) includes the Asylum Officers, id. § 208.9(a), and the Executive Office for Immigration Review (“EOIR”) includes the Immigration Judges, id. 1003.9(a). 21 64 Fed. Reg. 8478, 8479. 22 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g). 6 encompass “the asylum officer’s notes, the summary of the material facts, and other materials upon which the determination was based.” 23 In contrast, if the Asylum Officer determines that the individual has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the Immigration Judge is to provide a “full consideration of the request for withholding of removal.” 24 Consequently, the regulations envision that the Immigration Judge’s