NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the Immigration Judge and the Asylum Officer “allow[s] for the fair and expeditious
resolution of . . . claims [for withholding of removal] without unduly disrupting the
streamlined removal processes applicable to these aliens.” 21
Second, the scope of the Immigration Judge’s jurisdiction is limited by the
regulations to review of the record before the Asylum Officer in arriving at a “negative
decision.” 22 The Immigration Judge’s review of a negative fear determination is to
18
Id. at 20.
19
Resp. Br. at 18.
20
8 C.F.R. § 208.31(a) (“USCIS has exclusive jurisdiction to make reasonable fear
determinations, and EOIR has exclusive jurisdiction to review such determinations.”).
The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) includes the Asylum
Officers, id. § 208.9(a), and the Executive Office for Immigration Review (“EOIR”)
includes the Immigration Judges, id. 1003.9(a).
21
64 Fed. Reg. 8478, 8479.
22
8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g).
6
encompass “the asylum officer’s notes, the summary of the material facts, and other
materials upon which the determination was based.” 23 In contrast, if the Asylum Officer
determines that the individual has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the
Immigration Judge is to provide a “full consideration of the request for withholding of