STATE v. PAEZ
[…] 4. That the defendant did:
a. Use or transmit any indecent, lewd, lascivious, or
obscene language, writing, or sound; or
b. Offer or solicit any indecent, lewd, or lascivious act.
5. That he did so on or about the date charged in Scotts
Bluff County, Nebraska.
The parties contend that the court should have instructed the
jury in a manner that required it to consider whether Paez knew
or believed A.F. was a child under 16 years old.
We begin with the plain language of the statute in determin-
ing whether knowledge of the recipient’s age is an essential
element of the crime. Section 28-833(1) provides:
A person commits the offense of enticement by elec-
tronic communication device if he or she is nineteen
years of age or over and knowingly and intentionally
utilizes an electronic communication device to contact a
child under sixteen years of age or a peace officer who
2
State v. Lessley, 301 Neb. 734, 919 N.W.2d 884 (2018).
- 680 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. PAEZ
Cite as 302 Neb. 676
is believed by such person to be a child under sixteen
years of age . . . .
(Emphasis supplied.) We addressed this statutory language in
State v. Kass.3 There, we emphasized that
to violate § 28-833, a person must “knowingly and inten-
tionally . . . contact” the minor or decoy. We construe
this language to mean that the statute only applies when