MOORE v. MOORE
[…] 2
See Garza v. Garza, 288 Neb. 213, 846 N.W.2d 626 (2014).
3
See, McCullough v. McCullough, 299 Neb. 719, 910 N.W.2d 515 (2018);
Robbins v. Robbins, 3 Neb. App. 953, 536 N.W.2d 77 (1995), overruled in
part on other grounds, Smeal Fire Apparatus Co. v. Kreikemeier, 279 Neb.
661, 782 N.W.2d 848 (2010); Hoover v. Hoover, 2 Neb. App. 239, 508
N.W.2d 316 (1993).
- 598 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
MOORE v. MOORE
Cite as 302 Neb. 588
decree,4 Thayne does not take issue with how Lucinda’s com-
plaint was denominated.
Thayne points out that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.17 (Reissue
2016) provides:
A decree of dissolution, legal separation, or order
establishing paternity shall incorporate financial arrange-
ments for each party’s responsibility for reasonable and
necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reim-
bursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education,
and other extraordinary expenses of the child and calcu-
lation of child support obligations.
Thayne argues that because “day care,” “extracurricular activ-
ity,” and “education” are listed separately in § 42-364.17, they
are necessarily distinct concepts. He argues that if Lucinda
wished to be reimbursed for what were in reality extracurricu-