TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] including Lawrence’s retirement pay. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1401–1415. Section 1401 of chapter 71
because there was no corresponding monthly pay statements in evidence for those months.
8
provides the formula for calculating “[t]he monthly retired pay of a person entitled thereto under this
subtitle,” with certain costs of living adjustments provided. Id. §§ 1401(a), 1401a. To prevent
duplication of benefits, however, waiver of retirement payment amounts may be necessary to receive
veterans’ disability benefits under Title 38 of the United States Code or CRSC payments under
section 1413a of Title 10. See id. § 1413a(b); 38 U.S.C. §§ 5304(a)(1), 5305. Section 5305 of Title
38, as relevant here, provides:
[A]ny person who is receiving pay pursuant to any provision of law providing retired
or retirement pay to persons in the Armed Forces . . . and who would be eligible to
receive pension or compensation under the laws administered by the Secretary if such
person were not receiving such retired or retirement pay, shall be entitled to receive
such pension or compensation upon the filing by such person with the department by
which such retired or retirement pay is paid of a waiver of so much of such person’s
retired or retirement pay as is equal in amount to such pension or compensation.
38 U.S.C. § 5305. Finally, the Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act (USFSPA), see
10 U.S.C. § 1408, concerns court orders providing for child support, alimony, and division of
property, id. § 1408(a)(2), and “creates a payments mechanism under which the Federal Government