TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] maintenance arrearages. For this reason, Lawrence’s primary argument fails, and instead we must
inquire whether Lawrence has provided any arguments or authorities for concluding that federal law
prohibits or preempts a state court from relying upon retirement payment amounts that have been
waived to compute spousal maintenance arrearages.
We begin by providing a brief overview of the federal statutory framework. Chapter
71 of Title 10 of the United States Code governs the computation of retired pay for the armed forces,
including Lawrence’s retirement pay. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1401–1415. Section 1401 of chapter 71
because there was no corresponding monthly pay statements in evidence for those months.
8
provides the formula for calculating “[t]he monthly retired pay of a person entitled thereto under this
subtitle,” with certain costs of living adjustments provided. Id. §§ 1401(a), 1401a. To prevent
duplication of benefits, however, waiver of retirement payment amounts may be necessary to receive
veterans’ disability benefits under Title 38 of the United States Code or CRSC payments under