DAVID NEW v. LAVINIA DUMITRACHE ET AL.
[…] review de novo. Chapman v. DaVita, Inc., 380 S.W.3d 710, 712-13 (Tenn. 2012).
1. Appeal in the Nature of a Writ of Error
Father sought an appeal “in the nature of a Writ of Error” of the orders of
protection entered by the general sessions court. As he explained in his petition, Father
“requested of his counsel that the judgment of the General Sessions Magistrate be
appealed with in [sic] the time prescribed by law, however the appeal was never filed.”
The order of protection statutes provide that appeals “shall be filed within ten (10) days.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-601(3)(F) (2017). Despite this, Father claimed that, under
Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-6-101, he could pursue a writ of error, which “lies from
the final judgment of the court of general sessions to the circuit or proper appellate court
. . . in all cases where an appeal in the nature of a writ of error would have lain.” Id.
§ 27-6-101 (2017). An application for a writ of error can be made for “a proceeding of
the court of general sessions . . . within sixty (60) days after the date of the judgment
appealed from.” Id. § 27-6-103 (2017).