review.’ Syllabus Point 1, Public Citizen, Inc. v. First National Bank in Fairmont, 198
[…] signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other
person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.
Id.
The Virginia General Assembly adopted the statute of frauds in 1758. See Beasley
v. Owen, 13 Va. (3 Hen. & M.) 449, 456 (1809). When West Virginia left the mother state,
the statute of frauds became part of West Virginia law. W. Va. Const. of 1863, art. XI, §
9
8, superseded by W. Va. Const. of 1872, art. VIII, § 13. Over the years, there has been
scant modification to the statute, and the Virginia and West Virginia statutes are still
strikingly similar. Compare Va. Code Ann. § 11-2 (West 1990), with W. Va. Code § 55-1-
1 (1990). The West Virginia version of the statute of frauds at issue in this appeal provides,
in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought in any of the following cases:
….
(d) To charge any person upon a promise to answer for the
debt, default, or misdoings of another.
….
Unless the offer, promise, contract, agreement, representation,
assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note
thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged
thereby or his agent. But the consideration need not be set forth
or expressed in the writing; and it may be proved (where a
consideration is necessary) by other evidence.
W. Va. Code § 55-1-1(d) (1990). The purpose of the statute:
[W]as intended as a shield for the innocent, not as a sword for
the unconscionable. Whenever invocation of the statute of
frauds in any instance ceases to be a shield and becomes an