Case: 15-60821 Document: 00514914192 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/12/2019
[…] the phrase petitioners rely on is nested in a complex provision providing that
certain effluent limitations
shall require the elimination of discharges of all pollutants if the
Administrator finds, on the basis of information available to
him[,] . . . that such elimination is technologically and economically
achievable for a category or class of point sources as determined in
accordance with regulations issued by the Administrator pursuant
to section 1314(b)(2) of this title.
Id. (emphasis added). The italicized portion of § 1311(b)(2) cross-references the
factors set forth in § 1314(b)(2) that are “to be taken into account” by the
Administrator in determining BAT for a given point source. See id.
§ 1314(b)(2)(B) (requiring certain “factors relating to the assessment of [BAT]”
shall “be taken into account in determining the best measures and practices
available to comply with subsection (b)(2) of section 1311 of this title”). The
25 For that reason we also reject petitioners’ argument that EPA was required to set
chemical precipitation as BAT solely because that method is technologically and economically
achievable. Petitioners rely on a statement from American Petroleum Institute v. EPA that