Case: 15-60821 Document: 00514914192 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/12/2019
[…] seriously concerned that more commingling would result from a stricter rule, it could avoid
the problem by restricting commingling at plants where it was not already an established
process. Additionally, the agency contends that stricter regulation for non-commingled legacy
wastewater would create the harmful “incentive” for plants to discharge the wastewater “on
an accelerated schedule” that “could result in temporary increases in environmental
impacts.” Id. But the agency fails to consider that such action would, at a minimum, require
plants to seek modification of the NPDES permits. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.41(l)(1)(ii) (requiring
permitted facilities to report any alteration in operations that “could significantly change the
nature or increase the quantity of pollutants discharged”); 122.62(a)(1) (requiring
modification of permits for “material and substantial alterations or additions to the permitted
facility or activity (including a change or changes in the permittee’s . . . disposal practice”).