Case: 15-60821 Document: 00514914192 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/12/2019
[…] The environmental petitioners challenge those portions of the rule under
the Administrative Procedure Act and the well-worn Chevron test governing
review of agency action. See Chevron USA, Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc.,
467 U.S. 837 (1984). For the reasons discussed below, we agree that the
portions of the rule regulating legacy wastewater and combustion residual
leachate are unlawful. Accordingly, we VACATE those portions of the rule and
REMAND to the agency for reconsideration.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Clean Water Act
The Clean Water Act (“CWA” or “Act”), 86 Stat. 833, as amended, 33
U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., was enacted over President Nixon’s veto in 1972. See
Train v. City of New York, 420 U.S. 35, 40 (1975). Few laws have shouldered a
weightier burden—namely, “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical,
and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a); see also,
e.g., City of Milwaukee v. States of Illinois and Michigan, 451 U.S. 304, 318
(1981) (“Congress’ intent in enacting [the CWA] was clearly to establish an all-
encompassing program of water pollution regulation.”); Am. Petroleum Inst. v.