Case: 15-60821 Document: 00514914192 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/12/2019
[…] tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated
animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which
pollutants are or may be discharged.” Id. § 1362(14). This broad definition
easily includes leachate, and the rule leaves no doubt that it treats leachate as
a distinct point source. See 80 Fed. Reg. 67,847 (treating “combustion residual
leachate” from landfills or impoundments as a separate wastestream). The Act
thus specifically requires the BAT factors be applied with respect to a specific
point source—here, leachate. See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(B) (providing that
regulations “shall . . . specify factors to be taken into account in determining
the best measures and practices available to comply with [the BAT
requirements in § 1311(b)(2)] applicable to any point source . . . within such
category or classes” (emphasis added)). But in the final rule the agency has
explicitly factored into its BAT determination the regulation of wastestreams