EnerQuest Oil & Gas, L.L.C. v. Antero Resources Corporation
[…] (citing Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. 9 A. Personal Jurisdiction Law Texas courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if “(1) the Texas long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction, and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with federal and state constitutional due-process guarantees.” Moncrief Oil Int’l Inc. v. OAO Gazprom, 414 S.W.3d 142, 149 (Tex. 2013) (quoting Moki Mac River Expeditions v. Drugg, 221 S.W.3d 569, 574 (Tex. 2007)); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042(1), (2) (providing that “a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident: (1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state; (2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state”). The requirements of the Texas long- arm statute are considered satisfied if the exercise of personal jurisdiction comports with federal due process. Twister B.V. v. Newton Research Partners, LP, 364 S.W.3d 428, 434 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.).