to physical harm. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Cox Tex. Newspapers, LP, 343 S.W.3d 112,
[…] The amendment is prospective only and does not control the merits of
this case. See Act of May 19, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 209, § 3, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1286,
1287.
The Department petitioned this Court for review, and we granted the petition. 62 Tex.
Sup. Ct. J. 74 (Oct. 19, 2018).
II. Analysis
A. The Public Information Act
The PIA embodies a powerful policy that “each person is entitled, unless otherwise
expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government
and the official acts of public officials and employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.001(a). This
doctrine is central to “the American constitutional form of representative government that
adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people.” Id.
4
The Legislature reinforces this fundamental philosophy through a broad mandate that the PIA
“shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information.” Id. § 552.001(b).
This is because the people, “in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to
decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people
insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have
created.” Id. § 552.001(a).
Although we have recognized the PIA’s broad and liberal applicability favoring
disclosure, see generally Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 292
(Tex. 2011), we have also held that “liberal construction” under the PIA “is not tantamount to