to physical harm. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Cox Tex. Newspapers, LP, 343 S.W.3d 112,
[…] insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have
created.” Id. § 552.001(a).
Although we have recognized the PIA’s broad and liberal applicability favoring
disclosure, see generally Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 292
(Tex. 2011), we have also held that “liberal construction” under the PIA “is not tantamount to
boundless reach.” Greater Hous. P’ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W.3d 51, 67 (Tex. 2015). Indeed, the
Legislature has enacted more than fifty exceptions to the broad rule of disclosure. See generally
TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 552.101–.158. Among these exceptions is section 552.101, which excepts
“information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial
decision.” Id. § 552.101. “[I]nformation considered to be confidential . . . by judicial decision”
has the effect of incorporating protections from the common law. See generally Indus. Found. of
the S. v. Tex. Indus. Accident Bd., 540 S.W.2d 668, 681–83 (Tex. 1976) (holding that there is a