to physical harm. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Cox Tex. Newspapers, LP, 343 S.W.3d 112,
[…] Id. at 118. Noting that “[b]oth the legislative
and executive branches have recognized that, as valuable as the right to public information is, a
person’s physical safety supersedes it,” we then fashioned “the appropriate standard for
assessing whether disclosure would violate that interest” in physical safety. Id. at 117–18.
In doing so, we observed that the Legislature had enacted an exception to mandatory disclosure
under the PIA just five days after the court of appeals issued its decision. See Act of May 27,
2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 283, § 4, sec. 552.151, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 742, 743 (amended 2011)
(codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.152). That statutory exception provides:
Information in the custody of a governmental body that relates to an employee or
officer of the governmental body is excepted from the requirements of Section
552.021 if, under the specific circumstances pertaining to the employee or officer,
disclosure of the information would subject the employee or officer to a
substantial threat of physical harm.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.152. We noted that “[w]hile we are not bound by the Legislature’s
policy decisions when we consider protections afforded by the common law, ‘the boundaries the
Legislature has drawn do inform our decision.’” Cox, 343 S.W.3d at 118 (quoting Ford Motor
7
Co. v.