Pacific Dental Services v. NM Board of Dental Health Care
[…] See id. ¶¶ 43-44. Similarly, the term 4 “for relief,” in the context of Section 61-1-31(A), refers to the remedy that this 5 Court may grant the Plaintiff, which is the review and potential invalidation of 6 regulations adopted by the Board. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1482 (10th ed. 7 2014) (defining “relief” as “[t]he redress or benefit . . . that a party asks of a 8 court”). 9 {9} The plain language of Section 61-1-31(A) is broad as it grants to any person 10 who “is or may be affected by a regulation adopted by the [B]oard” the right to 11 appeal the Board’s decision to this Court. (Emphasis added.)