Pacific Dental Services v. NM Board of Dental Health Care
[…] We disagree with the veneer Plaintiff places 7 on the comments. “In proceedings held under the Uniform Licensing Act, boards . . 8 . may admit any evidence and may give probative effect to evidence that is of a 9 kind commonly relied on by reasonably prudent people in the conduct of serious 10 affairs. Boards . . . may in their discretion exclude incompetent, irrelevant, 11 immaterial and unduly repetitious evidence.” NMSA 1978, § 61-1-11(A) (1981). 12 We fail to see how the comments are not “of a kind commonly relied on by 13 reasonably prudent people in the conduct of serious affairs.” Id. Notably, all of the 14 commenters, besides Plaintiff’s attorney, were local professionals in the field of 15 dentistry. Some of the commenters were also members of the Board’s rules 16 committee in charge of drafting the amendments.