Pacific Dental Services v. NM Board of Dental Health Care
[…] Key v. 3 Chrysler Motors Corp., 1996-NMSC-038, ¶ 11, 121 N.M. 764, 918 P.2d 350. “To 4 determine legislative intent we look first to the plain language of the statute.” 5 Draper v. Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co., 1994-NMSC-002, ¶ 4, 116 N.M. 775, 6 867 P.2d 1157. “[W]hen a statute contains language which is clear and 7 unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further 8 statutory interpretation.” Truong v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 37, 147 9 N.M. 583, 227 P.3d 73 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 10 {8} Section 61-1-31(A) provides: “Any person who is or may be affected by a 11 regulation adopted by the [B]oard may appeal to the court of appeals for relief.” 12 The Board argues that, in light of Plaintiff’s assertions that it already complies with 13 the law and that all of the regulation amendments are “redundant,” there is no harm 14 for which this Court may grant relief. In support of its argument, the Board cites 15 Kerr-McGee Nuclear Corp. v.