Pacific Dental Services v. NM Board of Dental Health Care
[…] Yet Plaintiff provides no authority for the 7 argument that the Board cannot consider examples of relevant events from other 8 states, and we are aware of no such authority. See In re Adoption of Doe, 1984- 9 NMSC-024, ¶ 2, 100 N.M. 764, 676 P.2d 1329 (stating that when a party fails to 10 cite authority for an argument, we may assume none exists). The purpose of the 11 Board is to protect the public from the improper and unprofessional practice of 12 dentistry. See NMSA 1978, § 61-5A-2(A) (2011) (“In the interest of the public 13 health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the improper, 14 unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of dentistry and dental hygiene, 15 it is necessary to provide laws and rules controlling the granting and use of the 16 privilege to practice dentistry and dental hygiene and to establish a board of dental 17 health care and a dental hygienists committee to implement and enforce those laws 18 and rules.”).