STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] for Probation." Petition at 104-108.
P. "Fruit of the Poisonous Tree-No Miranda warning/coercion to give 'voluntary statement. 1II
Petition at 108-115.
11. This Court finds as fact that pursuant to W.Va. Code § 53-4A-l, the W.Va. Supreme Court of
Appeals previously and finally adjudicated a number of Mills' claims in State v. Mills, 631 S.E.
2d 586 (2005): these claims are designated in the Petition as "D," "F," (as to prosecutor's
closing argument), "K," "l," "M."
12. As to the remaining claims in the Petition, this Court finds as fact that Mills has offered no
evidence to rebut the § 53-4A-1 presumption that he "intelligently and knowingly failed to
advance" several of his habeas 'icontentions and []grounds in fact or law" which "could have
been advanced by the petitioner before trial, at trial, or on direct appeal ... but were not in
fact so advanced ... ./1
13. The Petition contains no claim of ineffectiveness of appellate counsel and Mills and his habeas
counsel have confirmed that Mills makes no such claim: accordingly, pursuant to W.Va. Code
§ 53-4A-l, any such contention has been "intelligently and knowingly" waived. Habeas