Filed 4/15/19
[…] defendant’s mother was not responsible for such charges under the agreement.
(Corenevsky, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 321 [“all intendments are indulged to support [the
court’s order] on matters as to which the record is silent”]; People v. Clifton (1969) 270
Cal.App.2d 860, 862 [“ ‘error is never presumed, but must be affirmatively shown, and
the burden is upon the appellant to present a record showing it, any uncertainty in the
record in that respect being resolved against him’ ”].)
Defendant’s argument that the county is responsible under Government Code
section 29602 for paying legal expenses of incarcerated defendants regardless of
indigence also proves too much. Government Code section 29602 provides in relevant
part that the “expenses necessarily incurred in the support of persons charged with or
convicted of a crime and committed to the county jail . . . for . . . services in relation to
criminal proceedings for which no specific compensation is prescribed by law are county
charges.” The county’s obligation to pay for ancillary defense costs, however, is only
triggered when that person is indigent and the costs are ordered by the court. (§ 987,
subd. (a) [if a criminal defendant in a noncapital case desires assistance of counsel and is