Commonwealth v. Wood
[…] The trial court entered an order finding him in violation of his probation. See N.T., 6/29/17, at 7-8. The trial court revoked Appellant’s probation and re-sentenced him to 18 to ____________________________________________ 5 Section 4915.1(a)(1) states: (a) Offense defined.--An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to: * * * (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or 9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and Pennsylvania State Police) 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915.1(a)(1). 6 Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778 (1973). -4- J-E03004-18 60 months of imprisonment, concurrent with the sentence imposed for his conviction of failure to comply with registration requirements at Docket Number 1758-2017. On July 19, 2017, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court issued its Opinion Announcing the Judgment of the Court in Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa. 2017), cert. denied sub nom., Pennsylvania v. Muniz, (U.S. Jan. 22, 2018), which found SORNA to be punitive in nature and held that retroactive application of the registration and reporting requirements of SORNA violated the ex post facto clauses of the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions. Id. at 1223. On July 31, 2017, Appellant filed notices of appeal at both Docket Number 1382-2013 and Docket Number 1758-2017, which we consolidated sua sponte. On appeal, Appellant argued that his sentences at Docket Number 1758-2017, for failure to comply with registration requirements, and at Docket Number 1382-2013, for violation of his probation by failing to register under SORNA, were illegal in light of Muniz.