this Court’s decision of Commonwealth v. Gagnon, 2013 WL 11271206 (Pa.
[…] Mattison, 82 A.3d 386 (Pa. 2013), Section 5913 “affords the testifying spouse
a waivable privilege to refuse to give adverse testimony against his or her
spouse in a criminal trial, except [in] cases where one spouse is charged with
threatening, attempting or committing an act of bodily injury or violence on
- 10 -
J-S75027-18
J-S75028-18
the spouse.” Id. at 394 n.4 (citation omitted). More precisely, the testifying
spouse has “no privilege to refuse to testify against [the other] spouse” in
cases involving threats of violence. Commonwealth v. Newman, 633 A.2d
1069, 1072 (Pa. 1993); see 42 Pa.C.S. § 5913.
Section 5914, which addresses confidential communications between
spouses, states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a
criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted
to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless
this privilege is waived upon the trial.” Id. § 5914. In other words, “[e]ven
if a husband or wife may be called to give testimony adverse to his or her
spouse, however, he or she is not competent [under Section 5914] to testify
to confidential communications.” Mattison, 82 A.3d at 394 n.4 (brackets in
original and citation omitted).