J-S71021-18
[…] N:T. 8/22/17, p. 50. The
pickup truck was towed to headquarters and a search warrant was obtained. N.T. 8/22/17, p. 51.
Whe11 the search warrant was executed, police found a number ofitems concealed under the
scrap in in the bed of the truck, including pillow cases. jewelry, household items and other
valuables. N.T. 8/22/17, p. 51.
16
The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, ''[t]he tight of the people to
be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
seizures, shall not be violated ... '' U.S. Const. amend. IV. Article I, Section 8 of the
Pennsylvania Constitutionstates, "[t]hepeopleshall be secure in their persons, houses, papers
and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures ... " Pa. Const. Art. I, §8. A defendant
moving to suppress evidence seized during the course of a search has the preliminary burden of
establishing standing, i.e. a legitimate expectation of privacy in the area searched .
. Commonwealth v. Burton. 973 A.2d 428, 435 (Pa.Super.2009) (en bane).