United States v. Easterly
[…] The Defense went on to argue that Appellant could not appreciate the wrongfulness of his actions because of his serious mental disease or defect of schizophrenia. 2. Law The standard of review of legal and factual sufficiency is as stated above. “It is an affirmative defense in a trial by court-martial that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the accused, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of the acts.” Article 50a(a), UCMJ. 10 U.S.C. § 850a(a); see also R.C.M. 916(k). “The accused has the burden of proving the defense of lack of mental responsibility by clear and convincing evidence.” Ar- ticle 50a(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 850a(b); R.C.M. 916(b)(2).