J-S16028-19
[…] Constitution, Appellant requests that we overrule our decision in
Commonwealth v. McFarlin, 587 A.2d 732 (Pa. Super. 1991) (en banc) (Del
Sole, J., dissenting), affirmed, 607 A.2d 730 (Pa. 1992) (per curiam), which
held that “[Section] 9781(b) is a reasonable regulation of the right to appeal.”
Id. at 735. Appellant suggests we adopt Judge Del Sole’s dissenting opinion,
which argued that Section 9781(b) violated article V, section 9 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution.5 Id. at 739. Appellant’s issue lacks merit because
this Court has previously held that Section 9781(b) is constitutional.
____________________________________________
5Article V, section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “There shall
be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record form a court not of record;
and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an
- 14 -
J-S16028-19
“As the constitutionality of a statute presents a pure question of law,
our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.”
Commonwealth v. Thompson, 106 A.3d 742, 763 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citing
Commonwealth v. Turner, 80 A.3d 754 (Pa. 2013). “We note that duly