J-S72014-18
[…] thirteen, as required to prove that he committed rape of a child, IDSI with a
child, aggravated indecent assault of a child, aggravated indecent assault of
a child less than thirteen, and indecent assault of a child less than thirteen;
and (3) L.B.’s testimony was too vague to establish that Appellant raped and
statutorily sexually assaulted her at least once for every year charged.
Appellant’s brief at 29-34.
We turn first to the sufficiency of the evidence as to the forcible
compulsion element of Appellant’s rape conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 3121(a)(1). That provision states, “A person commits a felony of the first
degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant
. . . [b]y forcible compulsion.” Id. Forcible compulsion is “Compulsion by
use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either
express or implied.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.
A determination of forcible compulsion rests on the totality of the