J-S72014-18
[…] before she was thirteen, an element necessary to support his convictions for
rape of a child, IDSI with a child, aggravated indecent assault of a child less
- 15 -
J-S72014-18
than thirteen, aggravated indecent assault of a child, and indecent assault of
a child less than thirteen. Appellant’s brief at 32.
All of the applicable statutes require proof that the victim was under
thirteen.5 L.B. testified that all of the abuse committed by Appellant started
____________________________________________
5 Appellant was convicted of rape of a child under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) which
states, “A person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first
degree, when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant
who is less than [thirteen] years of age.” His conviction of IDSI with a child
was pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b), providing, “A person commits
involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child, a felony of the first degree,
when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant